Bacup Golf Club

Men's Fixtures 2018

MARCH

24 Saturday Opening Day Fourballs
29 Thursday Seniors v Great Harwood (H)  10.30
31 Saturday Single Stableford

 

APRIL

3 Tuesday Seniors v Burnley (A), 10.00
7 Saturday John Moffatt Trophy
12 Thursday Seniors v Blackburn (H), 10.30
14 Saturday 1st Captain’s Qualifier
19 Thursday    Seniors v Lowes Park (H), 10.30
21 Saturday Manning Trophy
26 Thursday Seniors v Rishton (A), 10.15
28 Saturday ELGA Handicap Trophy Qualifier

 

MAY

3 Thursday         Seniors v Nelson (H), 10.30
5 Saturday 2nd Captain’s Qualifier
10 Thursday     Seniors v Baxenden (H), 10.30
12 Saturday Todd Trophy
17 Thursday     Seniors v Longridge (H), 10.30
19 Saturday American Greensomes

ELGA Handicap Trophy @ Rossendale GC

20 Sunday Brearley Trophy (Mixed)
24 Thursday Seniors v Settle & Giggleswick (A), 10.00
26 Saturday 3rd Captain’s Qualifier
31 Thursday Seniors v Whalley (H), 10.30

 

JUNE

2

3

Saturday

Sunday

PRESIDENT’S  DAY

LADY PRESIDENT’S DAY

7 Thursday   Seniors v Colne (H), 10.30
9 Saturday Betterball Stableford

ELGA Scratch Shield and President’s Trophy @ Colne GC

10 Sunday ELGA Mixed Foursomes Qualifier
14 Thursday         Seniors v Lowes Park (A), 10.30
16 Saturday Centenary Trophy
19 Tuesday Seniors v Longridge (A), 10.00
21 Thursday      Seniors’ Open
23 Saturday 4th Captain’s Qualifier
24 Sunday Open Mixed Betterball
28 Thursday Seniors v Marsden Park (H), 10.30
30 Saturday Scratch Trophy

 

JULY

1            Sunday                    Rosebowl (Mixed)

3 Tuesday Seniors v Colne (A), 11.30
7 Saturday LADY CAPTAIN’S DAY:   Men’s Trip
12 Thursday Seniors v Baxenden (A), 10.30
14 Saturday 5th Captain’s Qualifier
15 Sunday Men’s 1st Open Fourball
19 Thursday Seniors v Green Haworth (H), 10.30
21 Saturday Schofield Trophy
26 Thursday Seniors v Marsden Park (A), 10.00
28 Saturday 6th Captain’s Qualifier

 

AUGUST

2 Thursday Seniors v Pike Fold (A), 9.30
4 Saturday 3-Man Texas Scramble
6 Monday Seniors v Green Haworth (A), 10.00
9 Thursday 3-Club Competition and Auction
11 Saturday CAPTAIN’S DAY
16 Thursday Seniors v Great Harwood, (A), 11.30
18 Saturday Leonard Pilling Trophy
23 Thursday Seniors v Pike Fold (H), 10.30
25 Saturday Veterans’ Trophy and Sub-Medal
26 Sunday John Whitehead Memorial Trophy @ Bacup GC
30 Thursday Seniors v Rishton (H), 10.30

 

SEPTEMBER

1 Saturday Millennium Trophy
2 Sunday ELGA Mixed Foursomes Finals @ Wilpshire GC
4 Tuesday Seniors v Whalley (A), 11.30
8 Saturday Vice-Captain’s Day
13 Thursday Seniors v Blackburn (A), 11.30
15 Saturday Coronation Trophy
20 Thursday Seniors v Settle & Giggleswick (H), 10.30
22 Saturday Betterball Stableford
23 Sunday Men’s 2nd Open Fourball
27 Thursday Seniors v Burnley (H), 10.30
29

30

Saturday

Sunday

Handicap Trophy

Open Mixed Betterball Turkey Shoot

 

OCTOBER

2 Tuesday Seniors v Nelson (A), 9.30
6 Saturday Single Stableford
11 Thursday Seniors’ end of season roll-up
13 Saturday Betterball Stableford
20 Saturday Closing Day Fourballs
27 Saturday Members’ Turkey Shoot

 

NOVEMBER

4 Saturday Members’ Turkey Shoot