Bacup Golf Club

Ladies' Fixtures 2018

MARCH

27 Tuesday Opening Day Texas Scramble

 

APRIL

1 Sunday 2-ball Two-step [not in diary section}
3 Tuesday 2-ball Two-step
8 Sunday 18 hole Stableford [not in diary section}
10 Tuesday 18 hole Stableford
15 Sunday Greensome [not in diary section}
17 Tuesday Greensome
22 Sunday Club Foursomes & LLCGA Scott Leggatt Qualifier [not in diary section}
24 Tuesday Club Foursomes & LLCGA Scott Leggatt Qualifier
26 Thursday Bacup v Rishton (H), 1.00 for 1.30
29 Sunday May Medal [not in diary section}

 

MAY

1 Tuesday May Medal
6

8

Sunday

Tuesday

Ladies’ Open Team Event

18 Hole Strokeplay: 1st Qualifier, ELLGA Handicap Shield

9 Wednesday Burnley v Bacup (A), 1.00 for 1.30
15 Tuesday 18 Hole Strokeplay: 2nd Qualifier, ELLGA Handicap Shield
20 Sunday Brearley Trophy (Mixed)
22 Tuesday 18 Hole Stableford
29 Tuesday Susan Burton Trophy

 

JUNE

3 Sunday LADY PRESIDENT’S DAY (EMR)
4 Monday LLCGA Scott Leggatt Divisional Finals @ Rossendale GC
5 Tuesday 18 Hole Strokeplay

ELLGA Scratch Shield & Worsley Trophy @ Walmersley GC

10 Sunday ELGA Mixed Foursomes Qualifier
12 Tuesday June Medal
19 Tuesday 18 Hole Strokeplay

ELLGA Handicap Shield @ Pleasington GC

24 Sunday Open Mixed Betterball
26 Tuesday Centenary Trophy

 

JULY

1 Sunday Rosebowl (Mixed)
3 Tuesday 18 Hole Stableford
7 Saturday LADY CAPTAIN’S DAY (EMR)
9 Monday LLCGA Scott-Leggatt County Finals @ Woolton GC
10 Tuesday Scratch & Brennand Trophies (EMR)
17 Tuesday 18 Hole Strokeplay & LLCGA Frances Smith Qualifier
18 Wednesday Bacup v Burnley (H), 1.00 for 1.30
24 Tuesday Jubilee Trophy (EMR)
26 Thursday Burnley v Rishton (A), 1.00 for 1.30
31 Tuesday July Medal

 

AUGUST

1 Wednesday East Lancs Captain’s and Ex-Captain’s Competition @ Clitheroe GC
5 Sunday Stoodley Trophy v Todmorden Ladies @ Todmorden Golf Club
7 Tuesday McClerie Cup
8 Wednesday ELLGA Autumn Greensome Meeting @ Bury Golf Club
14 Tuesday 18 HOLE stableford and Veterans’ Cup
20 Monday LLCGA Frances Smith Final @ Nelson Golf Club
21 Tuesday Lynne Gillian Trophy (EMR)
24 Friday Local Team Matches Final Competitions and Dinner @ Rishton GC
28 Tuesday August Medal

 

SEPTEMBER

2 Sunday ELGA Mixed Foursomes Finals @ Wilpshire GC
4 Tuesday 9 Hole Medal
5 Wednesday ELLGA Seniors Stableford Team Competition @ Greenmount GC
9 Sunday Lady Vice-Captain’s Day
11 Tuesday 9 Hole Medal
16 Sunday Ladies’ Autumn Open Team Event
18 Tuesday 9 Hole Medal
23 Sunday September Medal [not in diary section}
25 Tuesday September Medal
30 Sunday Open Mixed Betterball Turkey Shoot

 

OCTOBER

2 Tuesday 18 Hole Stableford
9 Tuesday Closing Day Texas Scramble